IUSF-TIAS Autumn School 2015 Presentations & other Outcomes

Concepts, frameworks and methods for the comparative analysis of water governance

27 Oct. – 06 Nov. 2015 in Jülich, Germany

Back to Autumn School Homepage.

TIAS_logo_blauer hintergrund
Uni_Osna_logoVW Stiftung logo
Below are the links to all presentations.
Detailed outline of the final Programme (Downloadable pdf)
Tuesday 27.10

Arrival and hotel check-in (after 4 PM)
7 PM: Social dinner with welcome and introduction to the Autumn School programme and participants

Wednesday 28.10

Morning: Introduction to water governance and comparative analysis (Claudia Pahl-Wostl)

Afternoon: Plenary session with participants presenting their own research and their expectations of the training (with oral and written feedback provided by the organisers and other participants)

Ms. Marie Claire Brisbois, Environment and Resource Studies, University of Waterloo, Canada

Mr. Cesar Augusto Casiano Flores, Department of Governance and Technology for Sustainability, University of Twente, Netherlands

Ms. Vanessa Copa, Monash Sustainability Institute, Monash University, Australia

Mrs. Agnes Maria de Aragão da Costa, Institut für Landschaftsarchitektur und Umweltplanung, FG Landschaftsökonomie, TU-Berlin, Germany

Mr. Pranjal Deekshit, Center for Water Policy, Regulation and Governance, School of Habitat Studies, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, India

Mr. Francesco Gimelli, Monash Sustainability Institute, Monash University, Australia

Mr. Corentin Girard, Instituto de Ingenieria del Agua y Medio ambiente, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain

Ms. Paula Hanasz, Crawford School of Public Policy, Australian National University, Australia

Mr. Christian Knieper (participant and lecturer), Institute for Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück, Germany

Ms. Nadine Methner, African Climate & Development Initiative, University of Cape Town, South Africa

Mr. Jalal Mirnezami, Water resources engineering department, Agricultural faculty, Tarbiat Modares Univeristy, Iran

Mrs. Marta Nieto Romero, Centre for the Management of Agricultural and Environmental Risks (CEIGRAM), Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Mr. Jacob Petersen-Perlman, Department of Geography, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Mr. Pranay Ranjan, School of Environment & Natural Resources, The Ohio State University, USA

Ms. Nadine Jenny Shirin Schröder, Albrecht-Daniel-Thaer-Institut, Guestprofessorship  Environmental Governance, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany

Ms. Barbara Anne Schroeter, Leibniz Centre for Agricultural Landscape Research, Institute of Socio-Economics, Germany

Mr. Christian Stein, Institute of Environmental Systems Research, Universität Osnabrück, Germany

Mrs. Dhanya Vijayan, Artec Sustainability Research Centre, University of Bremen, Germany

Mrs. Joanne Vinke-de Kruijf (participant and organizer), Institute of Environmental Systems Research, University of Osnabrück, Germany

Mrs. Tahmina Yasmin, Monash Sustainability Institute within the School of Social Sciences, Monash University, Melbourne, Australia

Mr. Yin Yang, University of Oxford, UK

Ms. Qian Zhou, School of Public Policy, Xiamen University, China

Thursday 29.10

Morning: Frameworks for analyzing socio-ecological systems. Data collection and data analysis (Claudia Binder)

Afternoon:

Introduction SES Database (Chistian Knieper)

Introduction to MTF Framework (Claudia Pahl-Wostl)

Introduction to MTF Database  (Christian Knieper)

Friday 30.10

Morning: Introduction to Property-Rights Theory (Insa Theesfeld)

Afternoon: The management and governance of water resources in the Eifel- Rur region (Antje Goedeking)
Science-policy interactions from a policy perspective: experiences with a governance assessment in the Eifel-Rur region

Excursion

Saturday 31.10

Leisure time

Sunday 01.11  

Leisure time

Monday 02.11

Morning:  Causality and explanation: comparative method’s ontological and epistemological underpinnings (Peter Mollinga)

Afternoon:  Research design and fieldwork for comparative research  (Peter Mollinga)

Tuesday 03.11

Morning: Introduction to Qualitative Comparative Analysis (QCA) (Stefan Verweij)

Afternoon:
The development of a model for QCA: experiences from the KNOW2ADAPT research project (Joanne Vinke-de Kruijf)
Analysing and interpreting data in QCA: an overview of the key challenges (Christian Knieper)

Wednesday 04.11

Morning:

Water governance from a public policy perspective: The assessment and comparison of water governance systems in diverse contexts: practical experiences (Hans Bressers)

Changes without changes: the Puebly´s alto Atoyac sub-basin case in mexico  ( Cesar Casiano & Hans Bressers )

Afternoon: Governance of complex socio-technical and socio-ecological systems (Rolf Künneke)

1. The governance of infrastructures: Applying a social ecological system approach  (Rolf Künneke)

2. Interrelations between institutions and technology  (Rolf Künneke)

3.  Institutional design: critical transactions  (Rolf Künneke)

Thursday, 05.11

Morning:
An introduction into interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary water governance research (Joanne Vinke-de Kruijf)
Water governance and science-policy communication (Sören Bauer)

Afternoon:

Synthesis and Summary of the Autumn School Sessions (Joanne Vinke-de Kruijf)
Completion of evaluation forms
Plenary discussion of the summer school experience: what has been learned and how can this be used in your own research? What are the potential follow-up activities? (Caroline van Bers)
Closing words (Claudia Pahl-Wostl)

Evening: Social dinner and Party

Friday, 06.11

Departure

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *